GDPR

GDPR

The Company is an IT reseller and distributer which supplies IT components to other resellers, OEM builders, VAR and retailers and other business to business sales. The Company must process company and some personal data so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an account application form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a vendor websites, online searches and trade events we attend. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of supplying IT components and product relevant to you, we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company has collected your personal data and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you IT products and services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

• Consent
• Legitimate interest
• Legal obligation
• Contractual obligation

b. Categories of data

The Company has collected the following personal data on you:

Personal data:
Means data which relate to a living individual who can be identified –
(a) From those data, or
(b) From those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller,

Sensitive personal data:
(a) The racial or ethnic origin of the data subject,
(b) Political opinions,
(c) Religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature,
(d) Membership of a trade union (within the meaning of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992),
(e) Physical or mental health or condition,
(f) Sexual life,
(g) Commission or alleged commission by him of any offence, or
(h) Any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

c. Legitimate interest

Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

• IT Components and / or services

d. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:
• Our Clients but only with express permission from the data subject

2. Overseas Transfers
The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of providing you with IT Components or services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

3. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal/sensitive personal data we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data/sensitive personal data.

4. Your rights
Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

• The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
• The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
• The right to rectification of your personal data;
• The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
• The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
• The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
• The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
• The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
• The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data/sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting admin@platinum-components.com

5. Source of the personal data
The Company sourced your personal data/sensitive personal data by the following means:

www.platinum-components.com any email communication with the company domain example sales@platinum-components.com
This information did not come from a publicly accessible source.

6. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact:

admin – admin@platinum-components.com

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.